Privacy Policy
We are totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. At Shaws Direct, we too are customers ourselves of other Internet sites and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet.
Shaws Direct will not disclose your details to third parties other than for delivery purposes.  We never send out emails asking for private information (sometimes known as “phishing”). If you receive such an email purporting to be from us, please contact us immediately. Our card processing is handled by Sagepay and Streamline. They receive only such information they need to verify and authorise your payment. They comply with strict regulations on keeping your personal information secure.

We will use your email address to confirm your order and for other communication in relation to your order. We will only use your telephone number in relation to a query on your order or for the delivery driver to complete your delivery.  We will also use your email address for our own marketing purposes. We will not pass your email address or any other details to third parties for marketing purposes. If you do not want any marketing information from Shaws Direct Ltd, including news of special discounts and events, please tick the box where asked.  Alternatively, you may opt out at any time by sending an email with unsubscribe in the subject to info@shawsdirect.com

Collecting Cookies

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies 
These cookies are essential in order to enable the site to provide services you have asked for such as remembering your shopping bag items. 

Category 2: Performance Cookies 
This type collect anonymous information on how people use the site and the data is merged with other users to enable us to improve how the site operates. For example we utilise Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established. 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse traffic to and from our website. We do not collect data about you as an individual, only your computer’s address code. 

Site Statistics 

We may disclose aggregate, anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to this Website or number of purchases made using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information. Shaws Direct uses and stores this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help us improve the services we offfer to our users. 

Protecting your security 

We may use personal information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm your identity - a credit check is not performed and your credit rating is unaffected. 

Disclosures of your information 

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group of companies. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties: 

* If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Shaws Direct, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

Checking your Details 

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to Shaws Direct you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address or address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser's password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information. 

Contacting Us 

Shaws (Cardiff) Limited (at the address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). 

You have the right to access the information which Shaws Direct holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You may lodge an access request for free, but depending upon the personal information you request, we may impose a charge to recover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We will notify you of any such change upon receiving your access request, and confirm whether you wish to proceed and pay such charge. 

We're passionate about providing an excellent customer service, so we're always pleased to hear from our customers (even if it is a complaint!). We are always appreciative of any time you spend giving us feeedback to ensure our customers are completely satisfied - we want you to keep coming back to www.shaws-direct.com and recommend us to your family and friends. If you've any questions or feedback about our Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact our Customer Service Team who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have. 


Or, write to us at: 

Shaws Direct
Shaws (Cardiff) Limited 
Fountain Lane 
Off Cypress Drive 
St. Mellons 
Cardiff 
CF3 0EG 
Wales 
UK